Professional Experience

Professional Experience:

2016: Manuscript-in-progress; working title: Sculptural Printmaking.

2015: Curator, 20 Cubed, national juried small sculpture exhibit at S.U.V.A., NM.

2015: Cited instructor of record for 5 award winners in the student gold & silver category for the

Advertising Federation of New Mexico awards, Albuquerque N.M.

2014: Community wax and paper casting workshop at S.U.V.A., NM.

2013: Co-curator for the Platz Gallery, S.U.V.A., NM.

2012: Taught workshop in writing artist’s statements, S.U.V.A., NM.

2012: Co-illustrator (with Krittika Ramanujan) The Mendonca Mystery and other stories by Michael Daniels. Publisher: Writers Workshop, India

2012: Curator & juror of Recycle/Repurpose exhibition, S.U.V.A., NM.

2012: Community 2 day workshop on collograph creation and printing, S.U.V. A., NM.

2012: Designed promotional materials for Takach Press booth at SGC, New Orleans.

2011- 2015: Southwest University of the Visual Arts, Studio Arts Faculty.

2010: The Art Center Design College, Fine Arts Faculty, Albuquerque, NM.

2010: The Art Center Design College, Fine Arts Tutor, Albuquerque, NM.

2009: The Art Center Design College, Adjunct Instructor, Albuquerque, NM.

2009: Curator of UNM Small Print Exhibition, John Sommers Gallery, University of New

Mexico, Albuquerque, NM.

2009: University of New Mexico, Visiting Lecturer, Albuquerque, NM.

2006 - 2009 Employed as R & D, tech support and staff member at Takach Press Corporation.

2008: Artist talk at the printmaking department at T.A.C.D.C., Albuquerque, NM.

2008: University of New Mexico, Visiting Lecturer, Albuquerque, NM.

2005: University of New Mexico, Graduate Instructor, Albuquerque, NM.

2004: University of New Mexico, Graduate Assistant, Albuquerque, NM.

2002 - 2006: New Grounds Print Workshop and Gallery; hung exhibits, taught workshops,

assisted printing, contract printing, maintained website and other clerical jobs.

2001 – 2002: Tamarind Institute, collaborative printer training program, collaborated with local

artists.

Classes Taught:

2015: Into the Studio: Printmaking, Printmaking II, Narrative Design, Spatial Dynamics, Art and Geometry.

2014: Into the Studio: Printmaking, Printmaking I, Design Solutions II. Spatial Dynamics.

2013: Advanced Printmaking, Art History: Renaissance to Contemporary, Installation Art, Visualizing Concepts, Spatial Dynamics, Printmaking I, Early Christian to Pre-Renaissance Art History.

2012: 2-D Design, Contemporary Art Practices, Art History: Renaissance to Baroque, Principles of Design, Universal Geometry.

2011: 2-D Design, Intro to Drawing, Art History: Paleolithic to Roman, Intro to Printmaking, 3-D Form & Space, Professional Art Practices, Contemporary Art Practices.

2010: Intermediate Printmaking, Introduction to Printmaking, 2-D design (3 sections), 3-D form and space, Advanced Studio Arts, Introduction to Drawing, Contemporary Art Practices, Art History; Paleolithic to Renaissance, Art History; Renaissance to Contemporary.

2009: Art History; Paleolithic to Renaissance, Introduction to Printmaking.

2008: Advanced and Graduate Printmaking, Lithography I & II. (University of New Mexico).

Professional Organizations:

Boston Printmakers, Member 2011 - 2013

College Art Association, Member 2009

Southern Graphics Council, Member 2005, Renewed 2009 -2012

Mid America Print Council, Member 2009 - 2012

Greater Albuquerque Roller Print Society, Member 2007-2009